Appointed By Board Of Commissioners

Adult Care Home Community Advisory Committee
Promotes the interests and well-being of the residents in Adult Care Homes.
(1st Monday of each month at 4:00 P.M. Appalachian Brian Estates)

Member Term Expire Date
Glenda Hodges 01/2019
Evelina Idol 06/2018
Harold Eller 03/2021
Patricia Taylor 08/2020
Angie Greene 03/2020

Animal Control Appeals Board

A County Ordinance gives this Board authority to declare an animal to be dangerous or a nuisance, the owner of an animal has the right to appeal this determination, and this Board determines whether to overturn the determination or to uphold it.
(Called meetings as necessary to hear appeals – $25/meeting)

Member Appointment Date  
Dave Simpkins 05/17/11  
Lynne Northup 05/17/11  
Candy Gamble 05/17/11  
Rebecca Russell 05/17/11 Alternate
Cassie Welsh 05/17/11 Alternate

The Board of County Commissioners shall appoint an appeals board to review “dangerous” or “potentially dangerous” designations upon request of the owner or keeper. The Board of County Commissioners shall specify the number, qualifications, length of term, and compensation, if any, for the Appeals Board. Owners shall have three (3) days from the time of notification that the dog has been deemed dangerous to file an appeal in writing with the Appeals Board stating the reasons why such a designation is unwarranted. The Appeals Board will schedule a hearing within ten (10) days of the filing. The designation of an animal as “dangerous” shall be upheld unless overturned by the Appeals Board. Any appeal of the Appeals Board’s final decision will be filed with the Superior Court, pursuant to NCGS 67-4.1(c).

AppalCART Board
Sets policy for AppalCART which is the local public transportation system. The Board is the final authority and supervises the director.
(4th Monday of each month at 3:00 PM in the AppalCART Board Room)

Member Appointment Date Representative Of
Connie Ulmer 02/20/18 Town of Boone
Paul Forte 09/06/16 ASU
Kedith England 08/20/13 At-Large
John Dinkins 10/02/12 User
Barry Sauls 03/20/12 ASU
Quint David 02/02/16 At-Large
Angie Boitnotte 08/20/13 Human Service Agency
Charlie Wallin
Commissioner Rep
12/03/18 BCC

Blowing Rock Board Of Adjustments Extraterritorial Representation
Acts on issues within Blowing Rock’s ETJ area just outside Town limits for variance requests for land use code that has been requested outside the Town limits and within the ETJ area.
(Called meetings as necessary and/or needed)

ETJ Member (BOA) Appointment Date
Harrison Herbst 03/06/18
ETJ Member (Planning) Appointment Date
Harrison Herbst 03/06/18

Boone Rural Fire Protection Service District Board Of Directors
This Board is responsible for overseeing the tax and setting the tax rate on a yearly basis.
(Must live in District; Second Thursday of January, April, July, and October at 7:00 PM Boone Fire Station #2)

Member Term Expiration Date Commissioner
Tommy Critcher 12/2020 District 1 – Yates
Lee Stroupe 12/2020 District 2 – Welch
Jimmy Marsh 12/2018 District 3 – Kennedy
Katy Abrams 12/2018 District 4 – Turnbow
Johnny Hampton 12/2018 District 5 - Hodges

Caldwell Community College Board Of Trustees
To make broad policies within which the institution operates. The Board and the President and his staff jointly focus on planning, setting expectations and evaluation.
(Meet 3rd Wednesday each month in the Board Room at the CCC&TI Campus in Hudson at 11:30 AM)

Member Term Expiration Date
Billy Ralph Winkler 06/2019
Dr. Lowell Younce 06/2021

Economic Development Commission
Works to create jobs and increase incomes in Watauga County through entrepreneurial development, business recruitment and assistance to existing business.
(Meets 2nd Thursday of each month at 1:00 PM in the Appalachian Enterprise Center Conference Room)

Member Term Expiration Date
Wallace Greer 06/2020
James Bance 06/2020
Erik Carsten 06/2020
Walter Kaudelka 06/2020
Tim Hodges 06/2021
Angela Weaver 06/2021
Ray Cameron 06/2019
Tad Dolbier 06/2019
Douglas McGuire 06/2019
Larry Turnbow
Commissioner Rep
 
ASU Chancellor’s Appointee  
Director Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce  
Director of Boone Area Chamber of Commerce  

EMS Advisory Council
Acts as advisory board for Emergency Medical Services for the County.
(Meets the 1st Wednesday of February, May, August, & November at 4:30 PM in the Watauga County Administration Building)

Member – Representative of . . . Appointment Date
Appalachian Regional Healthcare System 08/07/2012
Boone Fire & Rescue 08/07/2012
Blowing Rock Rescue 08/07/2012
Watauga Rescue 08/07/2012
Franchisee 08/07/2012
Fire Commission Chairman (or designee) 08/07/2012
Emergency Communications 08/07/2012
At-Large (Appointed by the EMS Ad Comm)
(from geographic area not covered by the above)
 
At-Large (Appointed by the EMS Ad Comm)
(from geographic area not covered by the above)
 
First Responder (Appointed by the EMS Ad Comm)
(from geographic area not covered by the above)
 
Medical Director 09/01/2015
County Manager 08/07/2012
Perry Yates – Commissioner Rep 12/05/2017

Home and Community Care Block Grant Advisory Committee/Project On Aging Advisory Committee
Reviews the County's aging services, recommends funding allocation of Block Grant Funds, and submits a plan with a budget for Board of Commissioners' approval.
(Meets at least once a year - as announced)

2018 H&CCBG Committee Members Appointment Date
Angie Boitnotte 02/06/2018
Julie Wiggins
Linda Bretz
Murray Hawkinson
Vanessa Brumfield
Tom Hughes
Jennifer Greene
Margie Mansure
Sarah McKethan
Pat Coley
Kat Danner
Sherry Harmon
Gail Hawkinson
Bob Parker
Dr. Ed Rosenberg
Betty Wyse
Perry Yates
Commissioner Representative
12/2017

Juvenile Crime Prevention Council (JCPC)
Assesses the needs of youth in Watauga County, with attention given to the needs of status offenders on a continuing basis. Assists the County by making recommendations for the use of CBA/JJDP funds.
(4th Thursday of each month at 8:00 AM in the DSS Meeting Room)

Commissioner Representative – John Welch – appointed 12/05/2017

Approved at May 1, 2018, BCC Meeting:

  Specified Members Name Title Designee
1) School Superintendent or designee Dr. Paul Holden Student Services Dir. X
2) Chief of Police Kat Eller Detective X
3) Local Sheriff or designee Dee Dee Rominger Captain X
4) District Attorney or designee      
5) Chief Court Counselor or designee Lisa Garland Chief Counselor  
6) Director, AMH/DD/SA, or designee Karen Brown Vaya Health X
7) Director DSS or designee Jocelyne Bond Social Worker X
8) County Manager or designee Margaret Pierce Finance Director X
9) Substance Abuse Professional Murray Hawkinson Daymark Rec. Sys.  
10) Member of Faith Community      
11) County Commissioner John Welch Commissioner  
12) Two Persons under age 18
(State Youth Council Representative, if available)
     
     
13) Juvenile Defense Attorney Josh Teague Attorney  
14) Chief District Judge or designee Hal Harrison District Judge  
15) Member of Business Community      
16) Local Health Director or designee      
17) Rep. United Way/other non-profit      
18) Representative/Parks and Rec. Stephen Poulos Director, P&R  
19) County Commissioner appointee Joan Hearn Guardian Ad Litem  
20) County Commissioner appointee Mechelle Miller Court Counselor  
21) County Commissioner appointee Josh Johnson Court Counselor  
22) County Commissioner appointee Judy Winecoff

Youth Services Librarian

 
23) County Commissioner appointee      
24) County Commissioner appointee      
25) County Commissioner appointee      

Library Board
Assists in developing policies for the County Library.
(Meets the 1st Thursday of odd numbered months at 1:30 PM at the Watauga County Library)

Member Term Expiration Date
Jaime Money 08/2020
Dr. Scott Elliott 08/2020
Terry Hamilton 08/2020
Roberta Jackson 08/2020
Susan Poorman 08/2019
Kathy Idol 08/2019
Mary Reichel 08/2018
Laura Johnson 09/2021
Ala Sue Moretz 08/2021
Billy Kennedy
Commissioner Rep
12/2018

Watauga County Representatives on Appalachian Regional Library, Inc., Board

Member Term Expiration Date
Kathy Idol 08/2021
Dr. Mary Reichel 08/2018
Susan Poorman 08/2019
Ala Sue Moretz 08/2018

Watauga Medical Center, Inc., Board Of Trustees
Governs the affairs of Watauga Medical Center, Inc., and facilities.
(Meets the 4th Thursday of each month at 5:00 PM at Watauga Medical Center)

Member Term Expiration Date
Kent Tarbutton 12/31/2018
Jan Winkler 12/31/2018
Kim Miller 12/31/2018
Jim Deal 12/31/2019
Sam Adams 12/31/2019
Kenneth Wilcox 12/31/2019
Joe Miller 12/31/2020
Mary Louise Roberts 12/31/2020
Dr. Paul Dagher 12/31/2020
Billy Kennedy
Commissioner Rep
 

Nursing Home Community Advisory Committee
Promotes the interests and well-being of the patients in nursing homes and homes for the aged.
(Meets once/quarter - Feb., May, Aug., Nov. at 1:00 PM at locations to be determined)

Member Term Expiration Date
Fred Badders 02/2021
Karen Robertson 04/2019
Tim Racz 04/2019
Wanda Branch 02/2019
Herbert Hash 08/2020

Personnel Advisory Committee
Advisory Committee per Watauga County Personnel Ordinance to hear employee appeals. Members consists of employees and one Commissioner representative.
(Meets as called)

Member Appointment Date
John Spear 12/03/2012
Angie Boitnotte 12/03/2012
Derrick Ellison (Alt.) 03/01/2016
Amy Parsons 12/03/2012
Regina Houck 03/01/2016
John Welch
Commissioner Rep
12/05/2017

Recreation Commission
Advisory Board to Watauga County Parks and Recreation which supports recreation programs, public parks, playgrounds, athletic fields, and other recreation facilities owned or controlled by Watauga County
(Meets the 3rd Wednesday of every other month at 7:00 PM)

Member Term Expiration
Mr. John Welch  
Mr. Jared Everett 2020
Mr. Toby Cone 2020
Ms. Brittany Bolick 2019
Mr. Denny Norris, Chair 2020
Mr. Jason Eldreth 2021
Ms. Caroline Carney 2020
Mr. Gene Swift, Vice-Chair 2021
Ms. Roxanne Saltman 2020
Mr. Ron Henries  
Recreation Director  
Mr. Doug Matheson  
Ms. Virginia Powell 2020
Rennie Brantz  
Mr. West Eppley 2020
Mr. Greg Dobbins 2018
Ms. Rebecca Gosky 2021
Skip Watts 2018
Dr. Stephanie West  

Social Services Board
Serves in an advisory capacity for the Department of Social Services.
(Meets the last Wednesday of each month at 4:00 PM in the Department of Social Service's Small Conference Room)

Commissioner Representative – Charlie Wallin – appointed 12/03/2018

Member Term Expiration Date
Lynn Patterson 08/30/2022
Dawn Ward 08/30/2019
Mary Smalling 08/30/2020
Sharon Breitenstein 08/30/2021

Tourism Development Authority
This Board promotes tourism within the Tax District U and administers the appropriation of the room occupancy tax levied by the County.
(2nd Tuesday of January, March, May, June, September, November at 8:30 A.M.)

Member Term Expiration Date
Tony Gray 02/2019
Brad Moretz 02/2021
Jim Neustadt 02/2021
Kim Rogers 02/2019
Tina Houston 02/2020
Matthew Vincent 02/2020
Lisa Cooper 02/2020

Valle Crucis Historic Preservation Commission
Issues certificates of appropriateness for proposed construction and all renovations in the historical district.
(1st Tuesday at 7:30 PM at Valle Crucis Methodist Church)

Member Term Expiration Date
Allen Culler 08/2019
Susan Mast 08/2020
Heidi Tester 06/2020
Maria Hyde 08/2019
Erin Thompson 09/2021

Watauga County Board Of Adjustment
Considers zoning variances, conditional use permits and zoning appeals.
(Called meetings as needed on the fourth Monday of the month at 7:00 PM)

Member Term Expiration Date
Lonnie Webster 11/2021
David Hill 11/2019
John Prickett 11/2020
Charles Phillips 11/2019
Alyson Browett 11/2020
Emily Bish Alternate 11/2020

Watauga County Jury Commission
Compiles the biennial list of jurors in strict compliance with the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(Periodically as called - $250 every 2 years)

BCC Appointee Term Expiration Date
Jerry Dotson 06/30/2019

Watauga County Planning Board
Develops and recommends policies, ordinances, administrative procedures and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner.
(3rd Monday of each month at 5:30 PM in the Commissioners' Board Room at the County Administration Building)

Member Term Expiration Date Commissioner
Todd Castle 12/2020 District 1 – Yates
Neil Hartley 12/2020 District 2 – Welch
Dennis Scanlin 12/2018 District 3 – Kennedy
Nicole “Nikki” Bauman 12/2018 District 4 – Turnbow
Patrick Morgan 12/2018 District 5 – Hodges
Jamey Hodges 12/2019 At-Large
Richard Mattar 12/2021 At-Large

Commissioner Appointments to Boards & Commissions
As Appointed December 3, 2018

Board/Commission Member
Appalachian District Health Department Yates
Appalachian Theatre Board of Trustees Ex-Officio Member Wallin or Welch
AppalCART Authority Wallin
Blue Ridge Resource Conservation & Development Area Turnbow
Caldwell Community College &Technical Institute - Watauga Advisory Board Welch
Children’s Council Turnbow
Child Protection Team Kennedy
Cooperative Extension Advisory Leadership Board Yates
Economic Development Commission (EDC) Turnbow
Educational Planning Committee (2 appointees) Wallin & Welch
EMS Advisory Committee Yates
High Country Council of Governments
Executive Board
Rural Transportation Advisory Committee
Turnbow
Juvenile Crime Prevention Council (JCPC) Welch
Humane Society Turnbow
Library Board Kennedy
Motor Vehicle Valuation Review Committee Welch
New River Service Authority Board Wallin
Northwest Regional Housing Authority (Ms. Pat Vines’ term expires December 12, 2019)
POA Advisory Committee (Home & Community Care Block Grant) Yates
Sheriff’s Office Liaison Kennedy & Turnbow
Vaya County Commissioner Advisory Board Wallin
Social Services Advisory Board Wallin
Watauga County Fire Commission Yates
Watauga County Personnel Advisory Committee Welch
Watauga County Recreation Commission Welch
Watauga Medical Center Board of Trustees Kennedy
Watauga Opportunities, Inc. Turnbow
Workforce Development Board (WDB) Chairman